Privacy policy.

Orka.website is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The company will take reasonable steps to ensure all personal information required for the purposes of conducting Orka.website business is collected, used and stored appropriately.

Definitions.

Personal Information is described as information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.

Collection of information.

Orka.website will only collect information necessary for the company to carry out its functions and activities. The company shall make clear why collection of the information is necessary, how it will be used, if it will be disclosed to any third party, and the rights of the individual to access their information and correct it if necessary.

Primarily, Orka.website collects personal information to supply customers with products ordered. Types of personal information that Orka.website will collect include the customers name, address, phone numbers, and credit card details for the processing of mail order purchases. This information may be disclosed to a third party, being a courier or mail delivery service, for the purpose of completion of the purchase. This information is then stored securely to ensure ease and consistency with future purchases, and provide the customer with a purchase history if requested.

Orka.website may also collect personal information for secondary purposes, for example to provide individuals with news and information regarding Orka.website products and promotions, and to respond to queries lodged on the Orka.website website guest page. Orka.website will only provide this information if it is specifically requested via a web page query or by ticking the box on the Orka.website order form.

For the purposes of recruitment, Orka.website may collect candidates name, address, phone numbers and educational and employment history for consideration for vacant positions. Unsuccessful candidates personal details will be destroyed at the end of the recruitment process, and resumes will not be stored on file unless the candidate provides permission in writing.

The use and disclosure of information.

Information collected shall only be used for the express purpose it was collected for, unless the individual indicates their information may be used for another (specified) reason. Orka.website will not disclose the information to any third parties unless necessary for the completion of an individuals order (e.g. delivery service), and unless the individual has been made aware.

Data quality and security.

Orka.website will make reasonable attempts to ensure personal information supplied is correct and up to date; and will protect personal information from misuse or loss by keeping all details secure and inaccessible to the general public and employees who do not need access to the information. Orka’s website uses industry standard SSL encryption to help protect credit card details as they are transmitted between your computer and the website, the credit card details are not stored after one-off transactions have been processed and in cases where credit card details do need to be stored, access to that data is heavily restricted. Payments are processed by our wholesale partner Braintree, who maintain PCI-DSS certification, provide standard fraud protections and maintain close, direct relationships with the major banks.

Access and correction.

Customers have the right to access and modify their personal information by logging in to their account or contacting us at no@email.com. Should an individual request their personal information be destroyed and cease to be collected, Orka.website will comply with this request.

Communication and preferences.

Customers can change their communication preferences at any time by logging in to their account, contacting us at no@email.com or selecting the unsubscribe option on any email from Orka.website.

Sensitive information.

Orka.website has no business reason to collect sensitive information on an individual, for example health information, racial origins, or political, religious and sexual practices and beliefs, and so on. Such information will not be collected or stored by Orka.website.

Anonymous transactions.

Orka.website will not make it necessary for visitors to its web site to provide personal information unless such personal information is required to answer a query or provide a product. Customers contacting us via our cellar door order form, or candidates contacting us in regards to positions vacant will be required to supply some contact information to allow us to respond to that communication.

Transferring personal information overseas.

Orka.website will take reasonable steps to limit the personal information it sends overseas. Name, address and phone contact details will only be provided where necessary for international delivery.

Openness.

This policy is a public document, and will be provided to employees, customers, clients and members of the public if so requested.

Policy review.

The privacy policy will be reviewed bi-annually or revised as necessary to keep up to date with new legislation and company changes. 

The Alternate Realities Museum App

Orka.website built the The Alternate Realities Museum app as a Free app. This SERVICE is provided by Orka.website at no cost and is intended for use as is.

This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at The Alternate Realities Museum unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use.

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

The app does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you.

Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app

Log Data.

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

Cookies.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device’s internal memory.

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

Service Providers.

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security.

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites.

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy.

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us.

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Place Order

WhatsApp Whatsapp Us